The United Irish Societies would like to thank everyone who participated in the 167th San Francisco St. Patrick’s Day parade.

Congratulations to the award-winning groups!

167th St. Patrick’s Day Parade
Saturday, March 17, 2018
Prize Winners


Classic Cars

1st – San Francisco Art Car Cadillac

2nd -San Francisco Native Ford Motel A

3rd -Country Relish Ford 1955


Novelty

1st -Kerry Blue Terrier Club

2nd -Irish Wolfhounds

3rd -Asiya Shriners


Elementary Band

1st -M.U.S.E. Band Program

2nd -Catholic Schools Band


Pipe and Fife Band

1st -Stewart Tartan Pipe & Drum

2nd -Irish Pipers Band

3rd -Pearse and Connolly


Band – Open Class

1st -Tian Guo Marching Band

2nd -Humboldt State University

3rd -Los Trancos Woods Community


High School Band

1st -Archbishop Riordan High School

2nd -Beckman High School

3rd -Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep.


Junior Band
1st -Troop 12 Boy Scouts of America


Drum and Bell

1st -Lowell High School

2nd -Galileo High School

3rd -Abraham Lincoln High School


Irish Cable Car

1st -Rebel Cork Association – RCBA/RCLA

2nd -United Irish Cultural/Rose of Tralee

3rd -Ancient Order of Hibernians – AOH/LAOH


Best Color Guard

1st -Asiya Shriners


Best Flag Team

1st -Beckman High School

2nd -Archbishop Riordan High School


Best Jr. Baton Corps.

1st -Redwood City Twirlers


Best JROTC Girls Drill Team

1st -Lowell High School

2nd -Abraham Lincoln High School

3rd -George Washington High School


Best JROTC Boys Drill Team

1st -Abraham Lincoln High School

2nd -George Washington High School


Best Irish Dancers

1st -Whelan Academy of Irish Dance

2nd -Murphy School of Irish Dance

3rd -Dillon Magh Adhair Academy of Irish Dance


Best Sr. Drum Major

1st -Archbishop Riordan High School

2nd -Beckman High School

3rd -Los Trancos Woods Community


Best JROTC Color Guard

1st -George Washington High School


Best Antique Cars

1st -Blarney Fire Department

2nd -Asiya Shriners

3rd -Sheedy Crane


Best Marching Unit

1st -Bay Area Law Enforcement Emerald Society

2nd -San Francisco Firefighters

3rd -International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers


Best Irish Units

1st -Irish Football Youth League

2nd -Irish Network Bay Area

3rd -Irish Northern Aid


Best Float Open

1st -Carpenters Local Union #22

2nd -International Brotherhood of Electrical Local 6

3rd -The Duggan Welch Family


Best Irish Float

1st -Irish Immigration and Pastoral Center

2nd -Comhaltas Ceoltoire Eireann

3rd -Irish Football Youth League


Decorated Car

1st -San Francisco Cork Sister City


Decorated Cable Car – Open

1st -Carpenters Local Union #22

2nd -Ironworkers Local #377

3rd -International Union of Elevator Constructors Local #8