The United Irish Societies would like to thank everyone who participated in the 168th San Francisco St. Patrick’s Day parade.

Congratulations to the award-winning groups!

168th St. Patrick’s Day Parade
Saturday, March 16, 2019
Prize Winners


Best Civilian Band
1st – Tian Guo Marching Band


Best High School Band
1st – Anaheim High School
2nd – ArchBishop Riordan High School
3rd. – Legacy High School


Best Elementary School Band
1st – Catholic Schools Elementary
2nd – M.U.S. E. Band


Best College Band
1st – Humboldt State University


Best Float (Open Class)
1st – San Francisco Zoo
2nd – Carpenters Local 22
3rd. – Fire in the Ring – Boxing


Best Jr. Drum & Bell/Bugle Corps
1st – Troop 12 Boy Scouts of America
2nd – George Washington High School


Best Jr. Baton corps
1st – Redwood City twirlers


Best Jr. Boys Drill Team
1st – George Washington High School


Best Girls Drill Team
1st – Lowell High School JROTC
2nd – George Washington High School


Best Sr. Drum Major
1st. – Archbishop Riordan High School
2nd – Los Trancos Woods


Best Sr. Marching Unit
1st – Irish Immigration & Pastoral Center
2nd – District Council 16, Painters & Allied Trades


Best Jr. Marching Unit
1st – Coastal Reps Theater & Dance
2nd – Girl Scouts of America


Best Fife Band
1st – Pearse and Connolly


Best Pipe Band
1st – Irish Pipers Band of SF
2nd –Silicon Valley Pipe Band


Best Flag Team
1st – Archbishop Riordan High School
2nd George Washington High School


Best Antique Car
1st – Northern California Delorean Motor Club
2nd – San Francisco Old Car Picnic


Best Cable Car
1st – Carpenters Local 22
2nd – International Brotherhood of Sheet Metal Workers


Best Irish Float
1st – Comhaltas Ceoltoire Eireann
2nd – East Bay Fleadchaeol
3rd – Casey-Boyott-Murray


Best Irish Marching Unit
1st – Irish Football Youth League


Best Irish Dance Group
1st – Whelan Academy of Irish Dance
2nd – Murphy School of Irish Dance
3rd – Dillon Magh Adhair Academy of Irish Dance


Best Irish Unit (Other)
1st – Northern California Irish Wolfhounds
2nd – United Irish Societies of San Francisco
3rd – Murphy School of Irish Dance


Best Irish Decorated Cable Car
1st – Rebel Cork’s Associations
2nd – Whelan Academy of Irish Dance


Best Novelty Unit
1st – Kerry Blue Terrier club
2nd – Irish Country Relish
3rd – Asiya Shriners


Mounted Color Guard
1st – San Francisco Horseman’s Association


Mounted Group
1st – San Francisco Horseman’s Association – Dancing Horses